Data protection

DECLARATION OF DATA PROTECTION

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively according to the legal regulations (GDPR, Telecommunications Rules 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

 

1. General Information

The following information will provide you with an overview about the collection of personal data when using our website. The term “personal data” are all data that can be used to personally identify you, e. g. name, address, e-mail address, user behaviour.

 

1.1 Responsibility

Responsible acc. to art 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the company VTA Austria GmbH, Umweltpark 1, 4681 Rottenbach, Austria, Tel .: +43 7732 4133, E-Mail: vta@vta.cc

 

1.2 Contact with us

By contacting us via e-mail or through a contact form, the information you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be stored by us to answer your questions and provide services. We delete the data that arises in this context after the storage is no longer required, or will limit the processing of the provided data if there are statutory retention requirements.

 

1.3 Information for you

In case we rely on contracted service providers for individual functions of our online services or if your data is used for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail below about the respective transactions. In doing so, we also name the specified criteria for the storage duration.

 

2. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are installed on your device using the browser. They do not harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this service, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you decide everytime accordingly. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

3. Server-Logfiles

The website provider, abm – Feregyhazy & Simon GMBH (p.A. A-4050 Traun, Unterhaidstrasse 17), collects data of views on the website www.vta.cc via the servers of A1 Telekom Austria AG in the data center Linz/Leonding (Austria) und stores these as „Server-Logfiles“. The following data is logged by your visit:

 

-       Visits of website

-       Date and time of access

-       Amount of transmitted data in byte

-       Source, from where you reached our page

-       Browser you are using

-       Operating system you are using

-       IP adress you are using

 

The data collected are for statistical purposes only and are used to improve the website and its perfomance. However, the website operator reserves the right to check the server logfiles retrospectively in case concrete evidence point to unlawful use.

 

VTA Austria GmbH has concluded a contract processing contract with abm - Feregyhazy & Simon GMBH. The abm - Feregyhazy & Simon GMBH is committed to protect the data of the server log files, according to the data protection provisions on behalf of VTA Austria GmbH to process and in particular not to forward to third parties. The privacy statements of abm - Feregyhazy & Simon GMBH can be viewed here: https://www.abm.at/Datenschutzhinweis 

 

4. Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). For this purpose, we work with cookies to analyse the use of the website by users. The generated information is transmitted to the provider server and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have concluded an appropriate data processing contract with the provider.

Your IP address will be collected, but by activating IP anonymisation on this website, your Google IP address will be only partially visible within member states of the European Union or other parties of the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

On behalf of this website operator, Google will process this information to evaluate your website use. This includes to compile reports on website activity as well as to supply other services related to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided through your browser by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Under these conditions, the following data are collected by means of the cookies '' _utma '', '' _ utmb '', '' _ utmc '' and '' _utmz ''.

 

• Language and locationing of visitors

• Visitors (new and recurring, frequency and topicality, interest, visit duration)

• Number of visits

• Explicit visits

• Page views

• Pages / Visit

• Average visit duration

• Bounce rate technology (browser and operating system, provider)

• Mobile (overview, devices [PC, notebook, tablets, smartphones, etc.])

• Custom query

• Traffic types

• Visitor sources

• Visitor requests from social networks

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent. In addition, you may prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by cookies and related to your website use (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

The relationship with the web analytics provider Google Analytics is based on the "Privacy Shield".

The data processing takes place according to the legal regulations of Telecommunications Law § 96 par. 3 as well as art 6 par. 1 a) (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of GDPR.

Our concern in the legal sense of GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. As the privacy of our users is important to us, user data are pseudonymised. User data are kept for the duration of 14 months.

 

Here you can unsubscribe or subscribe to Google Analytics counting
myGoogleOptOut

 

5. Newsletter

You have the chance to subscribe to our newsletter through our website. For this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration where you explicitly agree with the subscription to the newsletter.

In order to address you personally, we also collect and process first and last name.

After your subscription to the newsletter, we will shortly send you an acceptance e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@vta.cc. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter distribution.

 

5.1. Privacy policy for the newsletter of VTA Austria GmbH

The newsletter of VTA Austria GmbH is only sent with the consent of the recipient or by a legal permission. The newsletter provides information about current products and their developments, services, events, seminars, courses, exhibitions, trade shows and ongoing research and innovations of the VTA Group as well as information on events, such as exhibitions the company is taking part and courses and seminars VTA Austria GmbH is organizing.

 

The consent is given by the voluntary registration for the newsletter on the homepage of VTA Austria GmbH (www.vta.cc). For this purpose, only your e-mail address and your first and last name (for personalizing the newsletter) are used. The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. Logging involves storing the logon and acknowledgment times and the IP address. Your data will be stored for six months.

 

Without personal registration for the newsletter, the newsletter will be sent to the purpose stated above by the VTA Group solely on the basis of the legitimate interest of acquiring new customers. The necessary data such as company, address and email are / were collected by the data protection officer of VTA Austria GmbH. Only the following data is processed: title, first and last name, company and address.

 

The newsletter is sent via the CMS system "Phillit" of abm - Feregyhazy & Simon GMBH (p.A. A-4050 Traun, Unterhaidstrasse 17). The data is stored via the servers of A1 Telekom Austria AG in Datacenter Linz / Leonding. VTA Austria GmbH has concluded a contract processing contract with abm - Feregyhazy & Simon GMBH. The abm - Feregyhazy & Simon GMBH is committed to protecting the data of newsletter recipients, according to the data protection provisions on behalf of VTA Austria GmbH to process and in particular not to third parties. The privacy statements of abm - Feregyhazy & Simon GMBH can be viewed here: https://www.abm.at/Datenschutzhinweis

 

The subscription of the newsletter can be terminated at any time. A link to unsubscribe from the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.

 

We point out that you can contradict the future processing of your personal data in accordance with statutory requirements, in particular gem. Art. 21 GDPR, at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data as well as the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, p.A. Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, want to complete your data, change or delete, or object to the storage and use of your data for advertising purposes, please contact the coordinator for data protection at VTA Austria GmbH, Mr. Gerhard Humer, Umweltpark 1, 4681 Rottenbach, Austria, Tel: +43 - 7732 - 4133 – 47 or E-Mail: datenschutz@vta.cc

 

5.2 Statistics and analytics 

To optimize the newsletter for you, we analyse how readers interact with the content. Such as the opening rate and which links in the newsletter our readers follow. For this purpose, an analysis of the data of the use of the newsletter and the statistical evaluation of the information is tracked. This is done with the help of the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) - see also point 4 above in the privacy policy. It uses cookies and uses link parameters (eg, utm_, utm_source, utm_medium, utm_campaign, utm_term, utm_content) that allows us to analyse the use of the website and the newsletter. When the data is transmitted, the IP address is anonymized. Data that allow conclusions to be drawn on the name or email address of the reader are not transmitted or stored. The following data will be collected at the time of opening the newsletter.

 

• Language and location of the visitor

• Visitors (new and recurring, frequency and topicality, interest, visit duration)

• Number of visits

• Unique visits

• Page views

• Pages / Visit

• Average visit duration

• Bounce rate

• Technology (browser and operating system, provider)

• Mobile (overview, devices [PC, notebook, tablets, smartphones, etc.])

• Custom query

• Traffic types

• Visitor source (medium, website, publication, access via search engine)

• Keyword and tagging of the source

• Title of the source

• Campaign names of the source

• URL of the source

 

The user data is stored for 14 months. At point 4 of this Privacy Policy, you will find a link that disables the collection of data by Google Analytics.

  

6. Registration for events, participation in competitions

For certain actions on this website (events, training, competitions) you are asked to provide personal information on web forms accordingly. It is completely free to comply with this request. However, if you decide to proceed, you may be required to give personal information (name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number).

When you submit your personal information to us, you agree that we may store and further process your customer profile in order to facilitate the use of the website services.

If you do not want this information to be used to inform you of other events or competitions and special offers as well as to let us know when providing your personal data, we will comply with this request.

Once you submit your personal information to us in connection with a specific action on the website, you will agree that we store and process that piece of information for the purpose of completing the action and updating any related records.

 

7. Social Media Plug-Ins

7.1 Facebook

On our pages, plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. Facebook plug-ins on our website can be recognised by Facebook logo or by "Like" button. An overview of Facebook plug-ins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and Facebook server. Facebook receives this way the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on Facebook "like " while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as provider of the pages are not aware of the transmitted data content and their use by Facebook.

Further information can be found in the privacy statement of facebook at: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not desire Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

7.2 LinkedIn

On our website, you can find plug-ins from either LinkedIn social network or LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (hereafter "LinkedIn"). You can recognise LinkedIn plugins by logo or "recommend" button.

An overview of the LinkedIn plugins can be found here:

https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins

Please note that when you visit our website, the plugin establishes a connection between your internet browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn is informed that our website has been visited with your IP address. If you click on the "recommend" button of LinkedIn and at the same time you are logged into your account at LinkedIn, you have the option to link content from our website to your profile page on LinkedIn profile. This way, you allow LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you or your user account. You must understand that we do not obtain knowledge of the submitted data content and its use by LinkedIn.

For more details on collecting data and your legal options, as well as setting options, please visit LinkedIn. These are available at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv.

If you do not want LinkedIn to associate visiting our pages with your LinkedIn user account, please log out of your LinkedIn user account.

 

7.3 Xing

This website uses the "share" button of XING. Therefore, when connecting to this website, your browser is connected to the servers of XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. This provides the share functions (e.g. displaying the counter value). No storage of your personal data is carried out by calling this website. In particular, XING does not store IP addresses. Nor is your usage behavior evaluated. You can read up-to-date information on data protection regarding the "share" button and other relevant details at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

 

7.4 Twitter

On our website and its pages we use social plugins of the internet service Twitter. These features are provided through Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" feature, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and will be shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages on this website are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and its further use by Twitter.

For more information see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

7.5 Instagram

On our website and its pages we use social plugins of the internet service Instagram. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our page to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our site with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the site do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

8. PlugIns & Tools

 

8.1 Google Web Fonts

For the consistent presentation of fonts this website uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google. When you access this website, your browser will load the required web fonts into your browsers cache to correctly display texts and fonts.

 

To do this, the browser you use will have to connect with Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will on your computer or device will be used.

 

For more information about Google Web Fonts please follow this link https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and consult Google's Data Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

  

8.2 Google Maps

This website uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. The provider therefor is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

To be able to fully use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence or control on this data transfer.

 

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online presence and thus an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

For more information on handling user data, please refer to Google's Data Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

8.3 Youtube

Our website uses plugins of the YouTube platform, which is being operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

 

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled webpages, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. By connecting to YouTube, information to YouTube’s server which of our pages you've visited will be transmitted and stored.

 

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

 

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online presence. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

For more information on handling user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

9. Your rights

You have the right to request information from us at any time about the personal data stored with us (art. 15 GDPR). This also applies to the recipients or categories of recipients to whom this data is shared to and the purpose of the storage of your data. In addition, you have the right to demand, under the conditions of art. 16 GDPR, of correction and / or, under the conditions of art. 17 GDPR, the deletion and / or, under the conditions of art. 18 GDPR, the restriction of processing your data. Furthermore, under the conditions of art. 20 GDPR you can request data transfer at any time. Personal data is stored only as long as it is necessary for the respective purpose. This usually corresponds to the duration of the contract.

 

10. Contact

All requests for information, revocations or objections to data processing should be directed by email to our address datenschutz@vta.cc. For further information, please refer to the full text of the GDPR, which is available on the internet. Furthermore, you have the opportunity to complain to the competent supervisory authority about data protection matters, in Austria this is the data protection authority, dsb Datenschutzbehoerde, Republik Oesterreich.

 

You can reach the coordinator of data protection at VTA Group under the following contact details:

VTA Austria GmbH, Coordinator Data Protection Mr. Gerhard Humer, Umweltpark 1, 4681 Rottenbach, Tel 0043/7732/4133, datenschutz@vta.cc

Diese Website verwendet Cookies. Cookies werden zur Benutzerführung und Webanalyse verwendet und helfen dabei, diese Website besser und benutzerfreundlicher zu machen. Mehr Infos hier: Data protection